COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] The victim, who was wearing a
dress, stood near a bandstand located on the fairgrounds.
Appellant placed the bag containing the camera near the feet of
the victim so that the camera lens pointed under and up the
victim's dress. The victim asked appellant if the camera was
operating, and he replied that it was not. The victim then
reported the incident to the police, who confiscated the
videotape. The videotape contained a view of the victim's
undergarments. Appellant admitted that he intentionally
videotaped under the victim's dress. Appellant was convicted of
violating Code § 18.2-386.1(A).
ANALYSIS
Code § 18.2-386.1(A) provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to
videotape, photograph, or film any
nonconsenting person if (i) that person is
totally nude, clad in undergarments, or in a
state of undress so as to expose the
genitals, pubic area, buttocks or female
breast in a restroom, dressing room, locker
room, hotel room, motel room, tanning bed,
tanning booth, bedroom or other location and
(ii) the circumstances are otherwise such
that the person being videotaped,
photographed or filmed would have a
reasonable expectation of privacy.
Appellant argues that the evidence failed to prove that he
violated the statute because (1) the victim was in a public place
- 2 -
at the time of the videotaping; (2) the victim was fully clothed
at the time of the taping; and (3) the victim had no reasonable