United States v. Kourani
[…] Kourani argues that the District Court erred by failing to give an instruction that the jury could not convict him if his admissions were voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence and the trial judge shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.” 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a). 29 United States v. Stevens, 83 F.3d 60, 67 (2d Cir. 1996). 30See United States v. Valdez, 16 F.3d 1324, 1333 (2d Cir. 1994) (holding that § 3501 applies only to confessions made during interrogation following arrest or detention). 31 App’x at 1679; see also United States v. Elfgeeh, 515 F.3d 100, 125 (2d Cir. 2008) (explaining that under § 3501, “the trial court, after admitting in evidence a defendant’s [post-arrest] self-inculpatory statements that it found were made voluntarily, shall permit the jury to hear relevant evidence on the issue of voluntariness and shall instruct the jury to give such weight to the confession as the jury feels it deserves under all the circumstances.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 17 not corroborated. 32 But we have never held that a district court is required to issue any such instruction. 33 Kourani further argues that the District Court erroneously failed to instruct the jury that being a “supporter” of Hizballah is not illegal