MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] See, e.g., State v. Francois,
577 N.W.2d 417, 421 (Iowa 1998) (“[T]here is a continued danger to society
when a person, whom the court has determined should be in custody, remains
at large. Moreover, when such a person continues to elude arrest, the threat to
the authority of the courts and the correctional system continues. . . . [A]n
escapee, and likewise a person absent from custody, has a continuing duty to
return to custody.”); State v. Burns, 564 A.2d 593, 594-96 (Vt. 1989); Campbell
v. Griffin, 710 P.2d 70, 71-73 (Nev. 1985). We conclude that escape as defined
by 17-A M.R.S. § 755(1)(A)—providing that “[a] person is guilty of escape if
without official permission the person intentionally . . . [l]eaves official custody
or intentionally fails to return to official custody following temporary leave
granted for a specific purpose or a limited period”—is a continuing offense.
[¶23] There may be circumstances in which an escape and the
commission of a crime thereafter are too attenuated to constitute the same
criminal episode for purposes of section 14—when, for example, the
16
commission of a crime occurs years after the initial escape.