MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] the person who has escaped was apprehended.” By the plain and unambiguous
terms of the statute, Sagadahoc County was a proper venue to prosecute
13
Gessner for escape because it was the county in which he was apprehended. To
require the prosecution for escape to commence in Kennebec County would
render the final provision of the statute meaningless.4 The trial court erred
when it concluded that the prosecution for escape had to commence in
Kennebec County.
2. Same Conduct or Same Criminal Episode
[¶20] Upon the satisfaction of the knowledge, jurisdiction, and venue
requirements, section 14 will preclude “separate trials for multiple offenses
based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode.” As
noted above, we review the trial court’s determination that offenses are based
on the same conduct or arise from the same criminal episode for clear error.
See Treadway, 2020 ME 127, ¶¶ 13-16, 240 A.3d 66.
[¶21] The trial court’s finding that Gessner’s alleged escape from