MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Rytky, 476 A.2d
1152, 1153-54 (Me. 1984) (holding that prosecution of a major offense in the
Superior Court was not barred by the earlier prosecution of related minor
offenses in the District Court because the District Court did not have
jurisdiction over the major offense).
[¶16] Section 14 also requires that the alleged offenses occurred “within
the same venue.” Generally, venue of a criminal offense is governed by M.R.U.
Crim. P. 21(a), which provides that “[t]he trial shall be in the county in which
the crime was allegedly committed.” The escape statute, 17-A M.R.S. § 755
(2021), is unusual among criminal statutes, however, in that it contains its own
venue provisions. Section 755(3-A) reads in relevant part:
3-A. The following provisions govern prosecution for escape.
A. Prosecution for escape or attempted escape from any
institution included in subsection 3 must be in the county in
which the institution is located.
....
11
C. Prosecution for an escape or attempted escape for failure
to return to official custody following temporary leave
granted for a specific purpose or a limited period must be in
the county in which the institution from which the leave was
granted is located or in any county to which leave was
granted.
....
Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, in all cases of
escape, prosecution may be in the county or division in which the
person who has escaped was apprehended.
[¶17] Relying on our decision in Chasse, 2002 ME 90, ¶ 8, 797 A.2d 1262,
and the language in section 755(3-A)(A) and (C), the State contends that the
charge of escape could have been initiated only in Kennebec County, where
Riverview is located.