MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] [¶13] Gessner argues that the trial court erred by concluding that his
section 14 defense fails on the jurisdiction and venue requirements of the
statute. Aside from arguing that the trial court properly concluded that venue
was improper in Sagadahoc County for the escape charge, the State also argues
that we could affirm the judgment on the alternative ground that the trial court
erred when it found that the crimes with which Gessner was charged in
Sagadahoc County and Kennebec County arose from the same criminal episode.
See 15 M.R.S. § 2115-A(3) (2021); M.R. App. P. 2C(a)(1). We address each
argument in turn.3
1. Jurisdiction and Venue
[¶14] For section 14 to bar successive prosecution, the alleged offenses
must have been committed “within the jurisdiction of the same court and
within the same venue.”
At the hearing, the State conceded that the “appropriate prosecuting officer” had the requisite
3
knowledge, and neither party challenges on appeal whether that condition of 17-A M.R.S. § 14
(2021) was satisfied.
9
[¶15] “[J]urisdiction of the same court” refers to the jurisdiction