United States Court of Appeals
[…] proof of his involvement in a conspiracy to possess drugs for
distribution. See Cortés-Cabán, 691 F.3d at 14.
c. Resto-Figueroa
Resto-Figueroa argues that the evidence did not
establish that he knowingly participated in La Rompe's drug-
trafficking conspiracy. But, as we have already noted, see supra
Part II.A.1.c, a rational jury viewing the evidence could have
concluded that Resto-Figueroa's sales of drugs and joint activity
with La Rompe members show that he was a knowing participant in La
Rompe's drug conspiracy, not just a "hired gun."
3. 18 U.S.C. § 36(b)(2)
Both Velazquez-Fontanez and Resto-Figueroa were
convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 36(b)(2)(A). That statute
imposes penalties on any person who, "in furtherance . . . of a
major drug offense and with the intent to intimidate, harass,
injure, or maim, fires a weapon into a group of two or more persons
and who, in the course of such conduct, kills any person," where
the killing "is a first degree murder." 18 U.S.C. § 36(b)(2)(A).
One who aids or abets another in the commission of a crime may be
punished as a principal. 18 U.S.C. § 2.
- 17 -
a. Velazquez-Fontanez
A reasonable jury could have concluded that