United States Court of Appeals
[…] Castleman, 572 U.S. 157, 171
(2014))). And a violator of section 36(b)(2) must undertake that
violent force "with the intent to intimidate, harass, injure, or
maim," satisfying the elements clause's mens rea requirement. See
United States v. García-Ortiz, 904 F.3d 102, 108–09 (1st Cir. 2018)
(explaining that a general intent crime satisfies
section 924(c)(3)(A)'s mens rea requirement); see also Borden v.
United States, 141 S. Ct. 1817, 1826 (2021) (plurality opinion)
(observing that ACCA's elements clause "obvious[ly]" applies to
"[p]urposeful" forceful conduct). For these reasons,
5 Section 36(b)(2)(A) imposes penalties on any person who,
"in furtherance . . . of a major drug offense and with the intent
to intimidate, harass, injure, or maim, fires a weapon into a group
of two or more persons and who, in the course of such conduct,
kills any person . . . if the killing . . . is a first degree
murder."
- 22 -
Velazquez-Fontanez's section 36(b)(2)(A) offense meets the
requirements of section 924(c)(3)'s elements clause.
B. Cotto-Andino's Evidentiary Objections
We consider next several related challenges by