United States Court of Appeals
[…] overwhelming.
b. Resto-Figueroa
A reasonable jury could have likewise concluded that
Resto-Figueroa aided and abetted the drive-by shooting of Pollo
and others on August 28, 2012. As described above, see supra
Part II.A.1.c, ample witness testimony established that
Resto-Figueroa, along with others, traveled to Jardines de Cupey
to find and kill Pollo.
Resto-Figueroa's initial challenge to his drive-by
shooting conviction proceeds from a mistaken premise. He asserts
that he did not act with the requisite enterprise motive to be
convicted of a violent crime in aid of racketeering. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 1959(a) (punishing certain crimes committed "for the purpose of
gaining entrance to or maintaining or increasing position in an
- 19 -
enterprise engaged in racketeering activity"). But Resto-Figueroa
was not charged with an offense under section 1959. To the extent
that Resto-Figueroa's brief may be read to challenge the
sufficiency of the evidence that the drive-by shooting was "in