07/27/2021
[…] State v. Zimmerman,2018 MT 94,
¶ 15, 391 Mont. 210,417 P.3d 289. However,an officer need not be certain that a violation
has occurred and instead may rely on the "totality ofthe circumstances," dealing not "with
hard certainties but with probabilities." See City of Missoula v. Sharp, 2015 MT 289,
In 8-10, 381 Mont. 225, 358 P.3d 204 (internal quotations oinitted) (finding officer's
3
observation of vehicle's rapid acceleration sufficient for particularized suspicion of
speeding, even though officer did not have radar confirmation).
¶6 Section 61-3-301(1)(b)(i), MCA, provides that "all motor vehicles must have one
license plate displayed on the front and one license plate displayed on the rear ofthe motor
vehicle." However, § 61-3-301(1)(b)(iv), MCA,allows drivers to apply for a waiver ofthe
front license plate requirement for vehicles for which the body construction does not allow
a front license plate to be affixed. Rux argues that Fetterhoff could have no reasonable