No. 95-382
[…] alcohol, that Seyferth was arrested and that he refused to submit
to the breathalyzer test. Seyferth challenges the "reasonable
grounds" finding. We review the District Court's finding to
determine whether it is clearly erroneous. & Anderson v. State
(Mont. 1996), 912 P.2d 212, 214, 53 St.Rep. 125, 126.
A finding of "reasonable grounds" to make an investigative
stop, as required by 5 61-8-403(4) (a) (i), MCA, is the equivalent of
a finding of "particularized suspicion" to make an investigative
stop under 5 46-5-401, MCA. Anderson, 912 P.2d at 214 (citation
omitted). Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:
In order to obtain or verify an account of the person's
presence or conduct or to determine whether to arrest the
person, a peace officer may stop any person or vehicle
that is observed in circus tances that create a
particularized suspicion that the person or occupant of
the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to
commit an offense.
(Emphasis added.) Because the statute requires some objective
manifestation that a person is engaged in criminal activity before
a stop can be made, we adopted a two-part test to determine whether
an officer had sufficient cause to stop a person. Anderson, 912
P.2d at 214 (citing State v.