NO. 96-331
[…] When the District Court considered Sanders' petition
challenging his license suspension pursuant to 5 61-8-403, MCA, its
review was limited to whether Officer Longin had reasonable grounds
to believe that Sanders was driving under the influence of alcohol.
See Grinde v. State (1991), 249 Mont. 77, 79, 813 P.2d 473, 475.
The reasonable grounds provided for in 55 61-8-402 and -403, MCA,
are essentially the same test as particularized suspicion provided
for in § 46-5-401, MCA, and discussed in State v. Reynolds (1995),
272 Mont. 46, 47-50, 899 P.2d 540, 541-42. Bauer, 910 P.2d at 889.
Section 46-5-401, MCA, supports an investigative stop if the
arresting officer has a particularized suspicion that an offense
has been committed. Section 46-5-401, MCA, provides:
Investigative stop. In order to obtain or verify an
account of the person's presence or conduct or to
determine whether to arrest the person, a peace officer
may stop any person or vehicle that is observed in
circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that
the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is
committing, or is about to commit an offense.
4
The issue of whether particularized suspicion exists in order
to justify an investigative stop is fact driven. Revnolds, 899
P.2d at 542-43. If, after making a justified investigative stop,
the police officer reasonably believes the driver to be under the