2 ORTIZ v. MCDONOUGH
[…] There is dispute about what the consequences are for
the effective date of an award when, on a claim that has
been reopened, the award is made “pursuant to” a “liberal-
izing” change. In that situation, the award’s effective date
may not be earlier than the effective date of the underlying
change, but it may be as early as one year before the re-
quest based on the change was made. See McCay v. Brown,
106 F.3d 1577, 1581 (Fed. Cir. 1997). The issue in this case
is whether § 3.114(a) applies to a particular regulatory
change.
C
Mr. Ortiz served during the Vietnam era, a “period of
war,” 38 C.F.R. § 3.2(f), within the meaning of 38 U.S.C.
§ 1110, which provides for compensation for service-con-
nected disability—specifically, “[f]or disability resulting
from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line
of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered
or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military,
naval, or air service, during a period of war”—subject to
exceptions that do not apply here. It is undisputed before
us that, having earlier denied Mr. Ortiz’s claim for disabil-
ity benefits based on PTSD, VA reopened Mr. Ortiz’s claim
for such benefits and granted the claim in 2012 and that