2 ORTIZ v. MCDONOUGH
[…] 4 ORTIZ v. MCDONOUGH
protections that attach to rejection of an earlier claim. It
is useful, therefore, to begin with a summary of the statu-
tory and regulatory provisions that provide a general rule
of finality for claim-rejecting VA decisions but allow for ex-
ceptions, including the exception recognized in Spencer and
Routen.
Statutes and regulations governing veterans benefits
expressly state general rules of finality for VA decisions.
That is so for a decision by a VA regional office (or agency
of original jurisdiction) unless timely appealed to the
Board. See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(c) (“If no notice of disagree-
ment is filed in accordance with this chapter within the
prescribed period, the action or determination shall become
final and the claim will not thereafter be reopened or al-
lowed, except as may otherwise be provided by regulations
not inconsistent with this title.”); 38 C.F.R. §§ 20.1104,
3.104(a), 3.2600. And it is also so for a Board decision un-
less timely appealed to the Veterans Court. See 38 U.S.C.
§ 7104(b) (“Except as provided in section 5108 of this title,
when a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not