2 ORTIZ v. MCDONOUGH
[…] lations governing PTSD-based claims for service-connected
disability benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1110.
To secure benefits under § 1110 (or under § 1131,
which governs peacetime service), a veteran generally
must “satisfy a three-element test: (1) the existence of a
present disability; (2) in-service incurrence or aggravation
of a disease or injury; and (3) a causal relationship between
the present disability and the disease or injury incurred or
aggravated during service—the so-called ‘nexus’ require-
ment.” Walker v. Shinseki, 708 F.3d 1331, 1333 (Fed. Cir.
2013). Congress prescribed in 38 U.S.C. § 1154(a) that the
Secretary must provide, in regulations governing service
connection, for consideration of various facts and types of
evidence. For “any veteran who engaged in combat with
the enemy in active service,” Congress added, in § 1154(b),
that “the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of ser-
vice-connection . . . satisfactory lay or other evidence of ser-
vice incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if
consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships
of such service . . . . Service-connection of such injury or
disease may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence
to the contrary.”
Exercising his rulemaking authority under 38 U.S.C.
§ 501(a), the Secretary in 1993 promulgated 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.304(f) to implement 38 U.S.C. § 1154 for claims based
on PTSD. Direct Service Connection (Post-traumatic
Stress Disorder), 58 Fed. Reg. 29,109 (May 19, 1993); see