2 ORTIZ v. MCDONOUGH
[…] nal claim rejection—namely, a new original claim—if cer-
tain statutory or agency-adopted changes have been made
since the earlier rejection. Routen, 142 F.3d at 1438, 1442.
The court in Spencer quoted with approval the Veterans
Court’s reasoning:
When a provision of law or regulation creates a new
basis of entitlement to benefits, as through liberal-
ization of the requirements for entitlement to a
benefit, an applicant’s claim of entitlement under
such law or regulation is a claim separate and dis-
tinct from a claim previously and finally denied
2 Section 5108 now is titled “Supplemental claims,”
uses the term “readjudicate” rather than “reopen,” and re-
quires “new and relevant” instead of “new and material” ev-
idence. 38 U.S.C. § 5108(a) (“In General.—If new and
relevant evidence is presented or secured with respect to a
supplemental claim, the Secretary shall readjudicate the
claim taking into consideration all of the evidence of rec-
ord.”); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (implementing § 5108).
3 A regulation provides for different effective-date
treatment in defined circumstances when a claim is reo-
pened and reconsidered based on “relevant official service
department records that existed and had not been associ-