2 ORTIZ v. MCDONOUGH
[…] rating-evidence requirement in circumstances like those of
Mr. Ortiz. On May 22, 2012, more than a year after the
regulatory change took effect, Mr. Ortiz moved to reopen
his claim, invoking the newly lightened proof requirement.
Within months, VA reopened his claim and granted the
claim, rating him 100 percent disabled and making the
benefits effective as of May 22, 2012, the date VA received
the request to reopen.
Mr. Ortiz contended that the effective date should have
been one year earlier (May 22, 2011). For that contention,
he relied on 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a), which implements 38
U.S.C. § 5110(g) and provides that when compensation “is
awarded or increased pursuant to a liberalizing law, or a
liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the
Secretary’s direction” and the “claim [for compensation] is
reviewed at the request of the claimant more than 1 year
Case: 20-1911 Document: 34 Page: 3 Filed: 07/28/2021
ORTIZ v. MCDONOUGH 3
after the effective date of the law or VA issue,” the effective
date is “1 year prior to the date of receipt of such request.”