State v. Park.
[…] Lemm, 680 F.2d 1193, 1198 (8th Cir. 1982) (framing issue on appeal as "whether the government proved an 'association in fact' of various individuals[.]"); and then citing Bledsoe, 674 F.2d at 651 (indictment described enterprise as "a group of individuals associated in fact to fraudulently sell securities[.])); see also State v. Martin, 103 Hawai#i 68, 75-76, 79 P.3d 686, 693-94 (App. 2003) (alleging associated-in-fact enterprise for purposes of extortion). 6 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4), part of the federal RICO statute, defines "enterprise" to include "any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." See Turkette, 452 U.S. at 580. 10 FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER By contrast, the indictment in this case alleged that the "enterprise" was Belabration and Roses Spa LLC. The supreme court in Ontai acknowledged that "[t]he extensive federal case law defining 'enterprise' is based on dicta found in [Turkette.]" Ontai, 84 Hawai#i at 61, 929 P.2d at 74. In Turkette, the United States Supreme Court stated: [18 U.S.C.] Section 1961(4) describes two categories of associations that come within the purview of the "enterprise" definition. The first encompasses organizations such as corporations and partnerships, and other "legal entities." The second covers "any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity." . . . Each category describes a separate type of enterprise to be covered by the statute — those that are recognized as legal entities and those that are not. 452 U.S. at 581-82 (emphasis added); see also Lemm, 680 F.2d at 1198 ("[R]equisite characteristics of an enterprise may, of course, be