State v. Park.
[…] narcotics" and committing other crimes); then citing United

States v. Lemm, 680 F.2d 1193, 1198 (8th Cir. 1982) (framing

issue on appeal as "whether the government proved an 'association

in fact' of various individuals[.]"); and then citing Bledsoe,
674 F.2d at 651 (indictment described enterprise as "a group of

individuals associated in fact to fraudulently sell

securities[.])); see also State v. Martin, 103 Hawai#i 68, 75-76,

79 P.3d 686, 693-94 (App. 2003) (alleging associated-in-fact

enterprise for purposes of extortion).


     6
            18 U.S.C. § 1961(4), part of the federal RICO statute, defines
"enterprise" to include "any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals
associated in fact although not a legal entity." See Turkette, 452 U.S. at
580.

                                     10
 FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER

          By contrast, the indictment in this case alleged that

the "enterprise" was Belabration and Roses Spa LLC.          The supreme

court in Ontai acknowledged that "[t]he extensive federal case

law defining 'enterprise' is based on dicta found in [Turkette.]"

Ontai, 84 Hawai#i at 61, 929 P.2d at 74.       In Turkette, the United

States Supreme Court stated:

                [18 U.S.C.] Section 1961(4) describes two categories
          of associations that come within the purview of the
          "enterprise" definition. The first encompasses
          organizations such as corporations and partnerships, and
          other "legal entities." The second covers "any union or
          group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal
          entity." . . . Each category describes a separate type of
          enterprise to be covered by the statute — those that are
          recognized as legal entities and those that are not.


452 U.S. at 581-82 (emphasis added); see also Lemm, 680 F.2d at