enterprise[,]" citing State v. Ontai, 84 Hawai#i 56, 929 P.2d 69
[…] associated in fact for the purpose of illegally trafficking in
narcotics" and committing other crimes); then citing United
States v. Lemm, 680 F.2d 1193, 1198 (8th Cir. 1982) (framing
issue on appeal as "whether the government proved an 'association
in fact' of various individuals[.]"); and then citing Bledsoe,
674 F.2d at 651 (indictment described enterprise as "a group of
individuals associated in fact to fraudulently sell
securities[.])); see also State v. Martin, 103 Hawai#i 68, 75-76,
79 P.3d 686, 693-94 (App. 2003) (alleging associated-in-fact
enterprise for purposes of extortion).
6
18 U.S.C. § 1961(4), part of the federal RICO statute, defines
"enterprise" to include "any individual, partnership, corporation,
association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals
associated in fact although not a legal entity." See Turkette, 452 U.S. at
580.
10
FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
By contrast, the indictment in this case alleged that
the "enterprise" was Belabration and Roses Spa LLC. The supreme
court in Ontai acknowledged that "[t]he extensive federal case
law defining 'enterprise' is based on dicta found in [Turkette.]"
Ontai, 84 Hawai#i at 61, 929 P.2d at 74. In Turkette, the United
States Supreme Court stated:
[18 U.S.C.] Section 1961(4) describes two categories
of associations that come within the purview of the
"enterprise" definition. The first encompasses
organizations such as corporations and partnerships, and
other "legal entities." The second covers "any union or
group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal
entity." . . . Each category describes a separate type of
enterprise to be covered by the statute — those that are
recognized as legal entities and those that are not.
452 U.S. at 581-82 (emphasis added); see also Lemm, 680 F.2d at
1198 ("[R]equisite characteristics of an enterprise may, of