State v. Park.
[…] Siferd, 783 N.E.2d 591, 603 (Ohio Ct.App. 2002) (holding under Ohio RICO statute, which used language "participate in, directly or indirectly, the affairs of a criminal enterprise" and did not repeat the word "conduct," "participatory conduct or activities may be found in acts that . . . do not exert control or direction over the affairs of the enterprise."). Like the federal RICO statute, HRS § 842-2 makes it unlawful for a person to "conduct or participate in the conduct of the affairs of the enterprise through racketeering activity[.]" (Underscoring added.) Accordingly, we adopt the reasoning of the United States Supreme Court in Reves.