State v. Jordan
[…] Gen., Matthew B. Janzen, Salt Lake City, for respondent ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE authored the opinion of the Court, in which CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT, JUSTICE HIMONAS, JUSTICE PEARCE, and JUSTICE PETERSEN joined. ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE, opinion of the Court: ¶1 In this case we are asked to interpret the terms of the Utah Code defining the crime of sexual exploitation of a minor— specifically, the definition of “[c]hild pornography” under Utah Code section 76-5b-103. “Child pornography” is defined to include “any visual depiction” of “sexually explicit conduct” where “the production of the visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” UTAH CODE § 76- 5b-103(1)(a). And “[s]exually explicit conduct” is defined to include a “visual depiction of nudity or partial nudity for the purpose of causing sexual arousal of any person.” Id. § 76-5b- 103(10)(f). We hold that a factfinder may consider extrinsic STATE v.