State v. Jordan
[…] Another is the presumption against an interpretation that would render coordinate terms of a statute meaningless or superfluous. See Monarrez v. Utah Dep’t. of Transp., 2016 UT 10, ¶ 11, 368 P.3d 846 (noting that we avoid an interpretation that “renders parts or words in a statute inoperative or superfluous” (citation omitted)). ¶34 The anti-surplusage canon causes problems for Jordan’s interpretation in light of Utah Code section 76-5b-103(10)(e). Subsection (10)(e) states that “[s]exually explicit conduct” encompasses the “lascivious exhibition of the genitals, pubic region, buttocks, or female breast of any person.” UTAH CODE § 76-5b-103(10)(e). And this subsection is aimed at visual depictions of child nudity that facially “excite lustfulness or sexual stimulation in the viewer.” See State v.