State v. Jordan
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-201(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2017). Child pornography, in turn, is defined as “any visual depiction . . . of sexually explicit conduct, where” either (a) “the production of the visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct,” (b) “the visual depiction is of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct,” or (c) “the visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit conduct.” Id. § 76-5b-103(1). And “sexually explicit conduct” is defined, among other definitions, as “the visual depiction of nudity or partial nudity for the purpose of causing sexual arousal of any person.” Id. § 76-5b-103(10)(f). 10 10. Jordan also asserts that counsel was ineffective for failing to argue, based on the so-called Dost test, that Exhibits 21 and 22 were “not sexually explicit.” See United States v.