State v. Jordan
[…] child pornography” or “intentionally . . . views child
pornography.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-5b-201(1)(a) (LexisNexis
2017). Child pornography, in turn, is defined as “any visual
depiction . . . of sexually explicit conduct, where” either (a) “the
production of the visual depiction involves the use of a minor
engaging in sexually explicit conduct,” (b) “the visual depiction
is of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct,” or (c) “the
visual depiction has been created, adapted, or modified to
appear that an identifiable minor is engaging in sexually explicit
conduct.” Id. § 76-5b-103(1). And “sexually explicit conduct” is
defined, among other definitions, as “the visual depiction of
nudity or partial nudity for the purpose of causing sexual
arousal of any person.” Id. § 76-5b-103(10)(f). 10
10. Jordan also asserts that counsel was ineffective for failing to
argue, based on the so-called Dost test, that Exhibits 21 and 22
were “not sexually explicit.” See United States v. Dost, 636 F.