[Cite as Brice v. Crair, 2021-Ohio-2595.]
[…] There, we
averred, in part, that "we find no judgment * * * that * * * binds the Village as to future
conduct." In other words, this court has already determined that the trial court's judgment
was limited to appellant's conduct related to the particular citation issued to appellee.
{¶ 25} Appellant also argues that there was no evidence presented at the hearing to
support the trial court's conclusion that appellant had failed to comply with statutory
procedures in issuing the citation to appellee. In its judgment, the trial court determined
that appellant failed to comply with R.C. 4511.096(C), 4511.097(B)(8), and 4511.099(A).
{¶ 26} R.C. 4511.096(C) states: "[w]ithin thirty days of the traffic law violation, the
local authority * * * may issue and send by regular mail a ticket charging the registered
No. 20AP-221 8
owner with the violation. The ticket shall comply with section R.C. 4511.097 of the Revised
Code. If the local authority mails a ticket charging the registered owner with the violation,
the local authority shall file a certified copy of the ticket with the municipal court or county
court with jurisdiction over the civil action." Here, appellant, a "local authority" as defined
in R.C. 4511.092(C), mailed a ticket to appellee, the "registered owner" as defined in R.C.
4511.092(G), charging him with a speeding violation based on evidence recorded by a traffic
photo-monitoring device.