[Cite as Jodka v. Toledo, 2023-Ohio-4796.]
[…] jurisdiction of municipal courts, do[es] not endow municipal courts with
exclusive authority over civil administrative enforcement of traffic-law
violations. Finally, we hold that Ohio municipalities have home-rule
authority to establish administrative proceedings, including administrative
hearings, related to civil enforcement of traffic ordinances, and that these
administrative proceedings must be exhausted before offenders or the
municipality can pursue judicial remedies.
Id. at ¶ 3. Walker was decided December 18, 2014.
{¶32} In response, the legislature amended R.C. 1901.20 with the changes
effective as of July 3, 2019. R.C. 1901.20 now states:
(A)(1) The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear misdemeanor cases
committed within its territory and has jurisdiction over the violation of any
ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory, including
exclusive jurisdiction over every civil action concerning a violation of a state
traffic law or a municipal traffic ordinance.
***
(D) As used in this section, “violation of a state traffic law or a municipal
traffic ordinance” includes, but is not limited to, a traffic law violation
recorded by a traffic law photo-monitoring device, as defined in section
4511.092 of the Revised Code.
(Emphasis added.) R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) now gives exclusive jurisdiction to municipal
courts, unlike when Walker was decided.