Stewart J. Smith v. United States
[…] See United States v. Brown, 348 U.S. 110, 110–13, 75 S. Ct. 141, 142–44 (1954) (concluding that a veteran’s lawsuit for medical negligence at a VA hospital, which was authorized by the FTCA, was not barred by the Feres doctrine); McCullough v. United States, 607 F.3d 1355, 1358 (11th Cir. 2010); see also 38 U.S.C. § 515(a)(1) (“[T]he Secretary may settle a claim for money damages against the United States cognizable under section 1346(b) . . . of title 28 . . . .”).