Stewart J. Smith v. United States
[…] Veterans injured by the negligence of the VA’s medical professionals and

their supporting personnel can bring suit against the United States in federal

district court for medical negligence under the FTCA, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). See

United States v. Brown, 348 U.S. 110, 110–13, 75 S. Ct. 141, 142–44 (1954)

(concluding that a veteran’s lawsuit for medical negligence at a VA hospital, which

was authorized by the FTCA, was not barred by the Feres doctrine); McCullough

v. United States, 607 F.3d 1355, 1358 (11th Cir. 2010); see also 38 U.S.C.

§ 515(a)(1) (“[T]he Secretary may settle a claim for money damages against the

United States cognizable under section 1346(b) . . . of title 28 . . . .”).

      The FTCA provides, in relevant part, that district courts “shall have

exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States for

money damages . . . for . . . personal injury or death caused by the negligent or