Stewart J. Smith v. United States
[…] and “should name the United States as the defendant.” This is what Mr. Smith also

timely did.

B.    Section 1151(a): Disability Benefits Resulting from Medical Negligence

      Separate from seeking money damages for negligence under the FTCA,

there is another, independent track for recovery that veterans can pursue

simultaneously. A veteran may also seek “[b]enefits” under 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a)

for disability or death resulting from negligence on the part of VA medical

professionals or occurring in a VA facility. 38 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(1). Section

1151(a)(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[c]ompensation” will be awarded for

disability or death “if the disability or death was not the result of the veteran’s

willful misconduct” and

     (1) the disability or death was caused by hospital care, medical or
         surgical treatment, or examination furnished the veteran . . . and the
         proximate cause of the disability or death was—

          (A) carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment,