Stewart J. Smith v. United States
[…] 7266(a). Decisions of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims are in turn appealable only to
the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, and only as to certain legal issues relied upon
by the Article I court. Id. § 7292(a), (c). The Federal Circuit’s judgment is subject to certiorari
review by the Supreme Court. Id. § 7292(c).
        This appeal process is kicked off when the Secretary, “on a timely basis, provide[s] to the
claimant (and to the claimant’s representative) notice” of a decision “under section 511 . . .
affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant.” Id. § 5104(a). Such notice “shall include an
explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision.” Id. A veteran initiates an
appeal of the Secretary’s decision by timely filing a “Notice of Disagreement” with the Board
“on any issue or issues for which the VA provided notice of a decision under 38 U.S.C. § 5104.”
38 C.F.R. § 20.4(a)(1).