Stewart J. Smith v. United States
[…] The FTCA provides, in relevant part, that district courts “shall have

exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States for

money damages . . . for . . . personal injury or death caused by the negligent or

wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government” under certain

circumstances. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Further, as to tort claims related to



                                            20
         USCA11 Case: 20-11365       Date Filed: 07/29/2021    Page: 21 of 58



negligence by VA personnel specifically, § 7316(a)(1) of Title 38 provides that

the FTCA will provide the remedy for “damages for personal injury, including

death, allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee

of the [VA] in furnishing health care treatment,” a remedy that is “exclusive of

any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter.” 38

U.S.C. § 7316(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 7316(a)(2) goes on to define

“health care employee” to mean a “physician, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor,

optometrist, nurse, physician assistant, expanded-function dental auxiliary,

pharmacist, or paramedical (such as medical and dental technicians, nursing

assistants, and therapists), or other supporting personnel.” Id. § 7316(a)(2). The

standards of care that govern medical professionals (which are set forth in the tort

law of each state) are incorporated into the FTCA. See Anestis, 749 F.3d at 527.

      Before filing an FTCA lawsuit, an individual must “have first presented the