Case: 20-30693 Document: 00515958270 Page: 1 Date Filed: 07/29/2021
[…] lished an employment relationship).
Fifth, although the work was performed at Norfolk’s railyard, that
seems almost unavoidable when an independent contractor’s line of work is
cleaning up derailments. As the district court recognized, the place of injury
alone is insufficient to create an issue of fact as to a worker’s employment by
a railroad. See Campbell, 600 F.3d at 674, 676 (upholding summary judgment
in favor of a railroad although a contractor was injured on railroad property).
Finally, Wheeler gains no ground in arguing that reliance on the Nor-
folk–Hulcher agreement is barred by § 55 of FELA. Section 55 reads in per-
tinent part: “Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the pur-
pose or intent of which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself
from any liability created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void[.]” 45
U.S.C. § 55. Wheeler argues that § 55 prevents Norfolk from “escap[ing]
FELA liability by contracting out its railroad activity to third parties[.]” But
Wheeler failed to raise this argument in district court, so it is forfeited. See
Leverette v.