In re APPLICATION OF CONSUMERS ENERGY
[…] period” limits the future period only in that it must consist of 12 consecutive, or contiguous,
months, and thus does not imply that it must begin no later than the filing date of the attendant rate
case.
RCG argues that its reading of MCL 460.6a(1) is properly informed by related statutory
provisions. See Jennings v Southwood, 446 Mich 125, 136-137; 521 NW2d 230 (1994) (statutes
that have a common purpose should be read to harmonize with each other in furtherance of that
purpose). RCG points out that MCL 460.6a(5) sets forth a rule by which rate requests are approved
by default where the PSC fails to issue a final order within 10 months after the utility’s rate filing.
Likewise, MCL 460.6a(6) prohibits the filing of a new rate case “earlier than 12 months after the
date of the filing of a complete prior general rate case application.” RCG argues that the running
of these provisions’ timing specifications from the filing date should also apply to MCL 460.6a(1),
and further points out that such operation would align the prospective test year of Subsection (1)
with the 12-month cycle envisioned by Subsection (6).