In re APPLICATION OF CONSUMERS ENERGY
[…] A
reviewing court gives due deference to the PSC’s administrative expertise, and is not to substitute
its judgment for that of the PSC. Attorney General v Pub Serv Comm No 2, 237 Mich App 82, 88;
602 NW2d 225 (1999).
Issues of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. In re Complaint of Rovas, 482
Mich 90, 102; 754 NW2d 259 (2008). A reviewing court should give respectful consideration to
-2-
an administrative agency’s interpretation of statutes it is obliged to execute, but not deference. Id.
at 108.
Among the several provisions set forth in MCL 460.6a(1) is that “[a] utility may use
projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested
rates and charges.” According to Consumers, “[a] test year is a device employed to determine
representative levels of revenues, expenses, rate base, and capital structure for use in the rate-
setting formula, which, conceptually, can be historical, projected, or some combination of
historical and projected.”