In Re Application of Consumers Energy Company to Increase Rates
[…] In re Consumers Energy, 338 Mich App at 245- 246. This Court explained: RCG points out that MCL 460.6a(5) sets forth a rule by which rate requests are approved by default when the PSC fails to issue a final order within 10 months after 1 Though not binding, unpublished decisions of this Court may be considered instructive or persuasive. Centria Home Rehab, LLC v Philadelphia Indemnity Ins Co, ___ Mich App ___, ___; ___ NW2d ___ (2023) (Docket No. 359371); slip op at 8. -5- the utility’s rate filing. Likewise, MCL 460.6a(6) prohibits the filing of a new rate case “earlier than 12 months after the date of the filing of a complete prior general rate case application.” RCG argues that the running of these provisions’ timing specifications from the filing date should also apply to MCL 460.6a(1), and further points out that such operation would align the prospective test year of Subsection (1) with the 12-month cycle envisioned by Subsection (6).