In Re Application of Consumers Energy Company to Increase Rates
[…] policy-based arguments in support of its proposed “anchoring” requirement, including 2 RCG quotes the following language from MCL 460.557(2): In determining the price, the commission shall consider and give due weight to all lawful elements necessary to determine the price to be fixed for supplying electricity, including cost, reasonable return on the fair value of all property used in the service, depreciation, obsolescence, risks of business, value of service to the consumer, the connected load, the hours of the day when used, and the quantity used each month. 3 RCG quotes language from MCL 460.557(4) stating that “[t]he rates of an electric utility shall be just and reasonable . . . .” 4 RCG quotes language from MCL 460.54 stating that the commission shall thereupon be empowered, and it shall be its duty to make full investigation as to all matters so submitted and to fix and establish such reasonable maximum rates and charges, and prescribe such rules and conditions of