In Re Application of Consumers Energy Company to Increase Rates
[…] Put simply, a utility company seeking to raise its rates must rely on projections that are reliable and substantiated. Here, RCG challenged only the methodology, not the details of Consumers Energy’s financial analysis. RCG therefore has failed to show that there is any evidence supporting its concerns. See In re DTE I, unpub op at 11 (noting the lack of any practical foundation for RCG’s concerns). RCG further argues that, by approving the projected test year, the PSC has abrogated its duty to set just and reasonable rates. RCG’s argument lacks merit. MCL 460.557(4) provides, in relevant part, “The rates of an electric utility shall be just and reasonable and a consumer shall not be charged more or less than other consumers are charged for like contemporaneous service rendered under similar circumstances and conditions.” As noted, MCL 460.6a(1) authorizes the use of a projected test year consisting of a future period of 12 consecutive months and does not require the projected test year to begin on or before the date of the filing of the rate application.