In Re Application of Consumers Energy Company to Increase Rates
[…] (The bases for the PSC’s reduction of the amount of the increase from the requested amount are not relevant to this appeal.) After noting that it had rejected RCG’s test-year arguments in earlier cases, the PSC explained: MCL 460.6a(1) provides that “[a] utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges.” The test year may be in the future, and the 12 months must be consecutive; those are the requirements of the statute. The burden is on the utility -3- to prove the accuracy of each and every test year projection.