In Re Application of Consumers Energy Company to Increase Rates
[…] We disagree. RCG’s arguments are a rehash of arguments that this Court previously rejected in In re Consumers Energy, 338 Mich App at 239. A. PROJECTED TEST YEAR AS A VALID METHODOLOGY UNDER MCL 460.6a(1) At the threshold, RCG does not take issue with specific facts underlying the PSC’s order; rather, as stated, it argues that by accepting the 12-month forward-looking methodology, PSC’s order necessarily was unreasonable and unlawful. This legal argument—which at times borders on a policy argument—requires us to analyze the statute at issue, MCL 460.6a, and our recent precedents addressing the same, or very similar, arguments about this methodology. MCL 460.6a(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] utility may use projected costs and revenues for a future consecutive 12-month period in developing its requested rates and charges.” This Court has determined that the language of MCL 460.6a(1) authorizes the use of a projected test year, consisting of a future consecutive 12-month period, to set rates.