Charter Township of Ypsilanti v. Mouhanad Dahabra
[…] To that end, and notwithstanding the trial court’s abuse of discretion when it ignored defendant’s request for an adjournment, we conclude that the trial court did not have a basis to grant the relief requested as a matter of law.16 Plaintiff points this Court to MCL 600.3815(3), which provides: In an action under this chapter, it is not necessary for the court to find the property involved was being used as and for a nuisance at the time of the hearing, or for the plaintiff to prove that the nuisance was continuing at the time the complaint was filed, if the complaint is filed within 90 days after any act, any violation, or the existence of a condition described in section 3801 as a nuisance. Plaintiff suggests that the plain language of the statute provides that single acts can constitute abatable nuisances by themselves so long as the abatement action is instituted within 90 days of the act. We disagree.