Charter Township of Ypsilanti v. Mouhanad Dahabra
[…] “The primary rule of statutory interpretation is that we are to effect the intent of the Legislature.” Stanton v City of Battle Creek, 466 Mich 611, 615; 647 NW2d 508 (2002). “To do so, we begin with the language of the statute, ascertaining the intent that may reasonably be inferred from its language.” Odom v Wayne County, 482 Mich 459, 467; 760 NW2d 217 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted). If the language is unambiguous, the intent of the Legislature is clear and “judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). MCL 600.3801 prescribes what may be considered an abatable public nuisance and provides in pertinent part: (1) A building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or place is a nuisance if 1 or more of the following apply: * * * (g) It is used to facilitate armed violence in connection with the unlawful use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon. * * * (3) All controlled substances and nuisances shall be enjoined and abated as provided in this act and the court rules. [MCL 600.3801(1)(g) and (3).] Where a nuisance exists under MCL 600.3801, a township “in which the nuisance is located may maintain an action for equitable relief . . . to abate the nuisance and to perpetually enjoin any person . . . who owns, leases, conducts, or maintains the building . . . from permitting or suffering the building . . . to be used for any of the purposes or acts or by any of the persons described in -7- section 3801.” MCL 600.3805. Where a nuisance exists under MCL 600.3801 and an action is brought under MCL 600.3805, the statutory scheme provides