Charter Township of Ypsilanti v. Mouhanad Dahabra
[…] See id. at 732 (noting that the nuisance itself “involves a continuing detrimental effect on the public”). Thus, in Bennis I, the single act of prostitution was sufficient because it contributed to an already-existing nuisance: ongoing and continuing prostitution in the neighborhood in which the act occurred. Id. at 730- 734.12 Bloss v Paris Twp, 380 Mich 466, 470; 157 NW2d 260 (1968) (explicit films at drive-in theater on screen visible to public). In each of these cases, the element of continuity as to the detrimental effect of the nuisance is apparent. 12 The Court referred to MCL 600.3815 for the contention that evidence of an existing, neighborhood nuisance was relevant to an abatement action over the vehicle. The statute provides that: In an action brought under this chapter, evidence of the general reputation of the building, vehicle, boat, aircraft or place is admissible for the purpose of proving the existence of the nuisance. [MCL 600.3815(1).] -10- The Court noted that multiple members of the community testified about the condition of the neighborhood and its reputation for prostitution.