If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Again, we disagree.
An action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest[.]” MCR 2.201(B).
To be the real party in interest, the party must be vested with a right of action to a given claim,
even if the beneficial interest lies with another. Bd of Trustees v City of Pontiac, 309 Mich App
611, 621; 873 NW2d 783 (2015).
Defendant submits the same argument with regard to damages and standing to the question
of who is the real party in interest: because the DDA paid for the demolition and abatement of the
nuisance, it was the real party in interest. However, by statute, MCL 600.2940(4) (“The expense
of abating and removing the nuisance pursuant to such warrant, shall be collected by the officer in
the same manner as damages and costs are collected upon execution . . .”) and local ordinance
§ 1454.04(f), (“The cost of the demolition, of making the building safe, or of maintaining the
exterior of the building or structure or grounds adjoining the building or structure, incurred by the