People of Michigan v. Jerome Anthony Bankston
[…] See People v Hershey, 303 Mich App 330, 349; 844 NW2d 127 (2013) (explaining that express approval of trial court’s action waives claim of error). Direct review of this claim of error is not permitted because waiver extinguishes any error. People v McKinley, 496 Mich 410, 418; 852 NW2d 770 (2014). Nonetheless, we can still consider this question because defendant also contends that he was denied the effective assistance of counsel when his attorney acquiesced to the sentencing enhancement. People v Biddles, 316 Mich App 148, 166; 896 NW2d 461 (2016). MCL 769.11 allows the trial court to enhance a defendant’s sentence if the defendant “has been convicted of any combination of 2 or more felonies or attempts to commit felonies . . . .” What constitutes a felony for purposes of habitual offender enhancement is dictated by the Code of Criminal Procedure, MCL 760.1 et seq., People v Smith, 423 Mich 427, 443-445; 378 NW2d 384 (1985), which defines the term “felony” as “a violation of a penal law of this state for which the