If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Petitioner suggests that application of MCL 211.27a(6)(h) in this context runs afoul of the
Michigan Constitution. However, petitioner’s argument is based on the fact that the Constitution
allows uncapping only if there has been a “transfer” of ownership, 1963 Const, art 9, § 3, and
petitioner simply reasserts its argument that no transfer of ownership occurred when Brick and
Lockwood withdrew from TML. For the same reasons we reject this argument in the context of
the GPTA, we also reject this argument in the context of the Constitution. See Const 1963, art 9,
§ 3 (“When ownership of the parcel of property is transferred as defined by law, the parcel shall
be assessed at the applicable proportion of current true cash value.”). Again, by withdrawing from
TML, Brick and Lockwood transferred their collective 58% ownership interest to MIM.
Accordingly, we can discern no error of law on the part of the tribunal.
Affirmed.
/s/ Karen M. Fort Hood
/s/ Jane E. Markey
/s/ Elizabeth L. Gleicher
-4-