Alaska Communications Systems Holdings, Inc. v. NLRB
[…] The Union thus did not raise the issue of Kelley and Huff’s inclusion, and the rule cited by the Company has no bearing on the Board’s decision to add the two employees. The Company next attempts to reframe its procedural challenge by arguing that the Board violated its rules by recognizing an alternate unit not proposed by either party and without affirmatively soliciting evidence on that unit. Nothing in the Board’s rules, however, constrains its authority to identify an appropriate unit not presented by the parties. To the contrary, while Section 102.66(d) precludes a party from raising arguments not made in its Statement of Position, another subsection expressly preserves “the regional director’s discretion to direct the receipt of evidence concerning any issue, such as the appropriateness of the proposed unit, as to which the regional director determines that record evidence is necessary.” Id. § 102.66(b) (2017). That rule “ensures that the Board will have sufficient evidence in the record to make an appropriate unit determination,” as “it is the Board’s responsibility under Section 9(b) of the Act to make appropriate unit 10 determinations.”