Alaska Communications Systems Holdings, Inc. v. NLRB
[…] See 424 F. Supp. 3d at 602. The Board—which is seeking to enforce its order against the Company here—is not a party to that separate litigation. And the Company, the only common party between the two lawsuits, does not object to our deciding this appeal. See Oral Argument at 12:30–19:00. A. The Company first argues that the Board acted unlawfully in various ways when it modified the petitioned-for unit to include Kelley and Huff, the two Alaska-based employees in the Cable Systems Group. We find no merit in the Company’s arguments. 1. Section 102.66(d) of the Board’s regulations precludes parties from “raising any issue, presenting any evidence relating to any issue, cross-examining any witness concerning any issue, and presenting argument concerning any issue that the party failed to raise in its timely Statement of Position or to place in dispute in response to another party’s Statement of Position.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.66(d) (2017). The Company argues that the Union violated that rule by belatedly attempting to include Kelley and Huff in the voting group.