United States Court of Appeals
[…] an appropriate unit. The Union thus did not raise the issue of
Kelley and Huff’s inclusion, and the rule cited by the Company
has no bearing on the Board’s decision to add the two
employees.
The Company next attempts to reframe its procedural
challenge by arguing that the Board violated its rules by
recognizing an alternate unit not proposed by either party and
without affirmatively soliciting evidence on that unit. Nothing
in the Board’s rules, however, constrains its authority to
identify an appropriate unit not presented by the parties. To the
contrary, while Section 102.66(d) precludes a party from
raising arguments not made in its Statement of Position,
another subsection expressly preserves “the regional director’s
discretion to direct the receipt of evidence concerning any
issue, such as the appropriateness of the proposed unit, as to
which the regional director determines that record evidence is
necessary.” Id. § 102.66(b) (2017).
That rule “ensures that the Board will have sufficient
evidence in the record to make an appropriate unit
determination,” as “it is the Board’s responsibility under
Section 9(b) of the Act to make appropriate unit
10
determinations.”