United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the parties’ collective bargaining agreement. See 424 F.
Supp. 3d at 602. The Board—which is seeking to enforce its
order against the Company here—is not a party to that separate
litigation. And the Company, the only common party between
the two lawsuits, does not object to our deciding this appeal.
See Oral Argument at 12:30–19:00.
A.
The Company first argues that the Board acted unlawfully
in various ways when it modified the petitioned-for unit to
include Kelley and Huff, the two Alaska-based employees in
the Cable Systems Group. We find no merit in the Company’s
arguments.
1.
Section 102.66(d) of the Board’s regulations precludes
parties from “raising any issue, presenting any evidence
relating to any issue, cross-examining any witness concerning
any issue, and presenting argument concerning any issue that
the party failed to raise in its timely Statement of Position or to
place in dispute in response to another party’s Statement of
Position.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.66(d) (2017). The Company argues
that the Union violated that rule by belatedly attempting to
include Kelley and Huff in the voting group.
The Company’s argument stems from a mistaken premise:
the Company itself, rather than the Union, introduced the