PUBLISHED
[…] The Board’s
decision and order requires Huntington to cease and desist from
- 34 -
its unlawful conduct and from, in any like or related manner,
interfering with, restraining, or coercing employees in the
exercise of their rights under the NLRA. Affirmatively, the
Board’s decision and order requires Huntington to bargain with
the Machinists Union upon request and embody any understanding
reached in a signed agreement. The decision and order also
requires Huntington to post a remedial notice and, if
appropriate, distribute copies of the notice electronically.
C
Section 9(a) of the NLRA provides that a union will be the
exclusive bargaining representative if chosen “by the majority
of the employees in a unit appropriate for” collective
bargaining. 29 U.S.C. § 159(a). Section 9(b) authorizes the
Board to “decide in each case whether, in order to assure the
employees the fullest freedom in exercising the rights
guaranteed by [the NLRA], the unit appropriate for the purposes
of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit,
plant unit, or subdivision thereof.” Id. § 159(b). The Supreme
Court, in construing § 9(b), has stated that the determination
of an appropriate unit “lies largely within the discretion of
the Board, whose decision, if not final is rarely to be
disturbed.” South Prairie Constr. Co. v. Operating Eng’rs,