[PUBLISH]
[…] 10
The statute does not apply:
(1) if the vacancy arose within 30 days before the end of the session of the Senate;
(2) if, at the end of the session, a nomination for the office, other than the
nomination of an individual appointed during the preceding recess of the Senate,
was pending before the Senate for its advice and consent; or
(3) if a nomination for the office was rejected by the Senate within 30 days before
the end of the session and an individual other than the one whose nomination was
rejected thereafter receives a recess appointment.
5 U.S.C. § 5503(a)(1-3). It also provides that any nomination to fill a vacancy described in one
of those three exceptions “shall be submitted to the Senate not later than 40 days after the
beginning of the next session of the Senate.” 5 U.S.C. § 5503(b). As the majority also fails to
acknowledge, none of the three exceptions applies to the instant case.
11
Compare Rev. Stat. § 1761 as amended by 43 Stat. 669 (Act of June 7, 1924) with 54
Stat. 751 (1940).