Jiang v. Cai CA4/1
[…] On appeal, Jiang contends the court erred in declining to rule on the objections because, had it done so, it would have sustained them and ruled the defendants’ conduct was illegal as a matter of law. We do not decide whether the court erred in declining to rule on the objections because other portions of Cai’s declaration—which are discussed above and were unchallenged in the trial court—established a factual dispute regarding the legality of the defendants’ conduct. Therefore, any error in failing to rule on the evidentiary objections was harmless. 16 The defendants do not concede, and the evidence does not conclusively establish, the alleged witness bribery. A defendant violates Penal Code section 138, subdivision (a) if he or she bribes or offers to bribe a person on the “understanding or agreement that the person shall not attend upon any trial or other judicial proceeding,” or attempts through a bribery offer “to dissuade any person from attending upon any trial or other judicial proceeding ….” Even if Cai made the alleged proposal at issue (a point the defendants do not concede), there is no suggestion that he made the alleged proposal to dissuade Jiang from attending a trial or judicial proceeding.