Jiang v. Cai CA4/1
[…] And it did not state the court would later reassess its extension of the filing deadline. On this record—which is all we have, given the absence of a reporter’s transcript—we 13 are not persuaded the trial court ever nullified or reconsidered its prior order extending the defendants’ deadline to file their anti-SLAPP motion. Even if the court nullified its order extending the defendants’ filing deadline, and then subsequently erred by misconstruing its own nullification order, the asserted error did not produce a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const. art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside … unless … the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”].) The defendants filed their anti-SLAPP motion just 71 days after service of the complaint—a mere 11 days after the default 60-day filing deadline expired.