Filed 8/11/21 Jiang v. Cai CA4/1
[…] On appeal, Jiang contends the court erred in declining to rule on the
objections because, had it done so, it would have sustained them and ruled
the defendants’ conduct was illegal as a matter of law. We do not decide
whether the court erred in declining to rule on the objections because other
portions of Cai’s declaration—which are discussed above and were
unchallenged in the trial court—established a factual dispute regarding the
legality of the defendants’ conduct. Therefore, any error in failing to rule on
the evidentiary objections was harmless.
16
The defendants do not concede, and the evidence does not conclusively
establish, the alleged witness bribery. A defendant violates Penal Code
section 138, subdivision (a) if he or she bribes or offers to bribe a person on
the “understanding or agreement that the person shall not attend upon any
trial or other judicial proceeding,” or attempts through a bribery offer “to
dissuade any person from attending upon any trial or other judicial
proceeding ….” Even if Cai made the alleged proposal at issue (a point the
defendants do not concede), there is no suggestion that he made the alleged
proposal to dissuade Jiang from attending a trial or judicial proceeding.
Thus, the evidence of a dismissal offer—while it may raise potential conflict