Filed 8/11/21 Jiang v. Cai CA4/1
[…] And it did not state the
court would later reassess its extension of the filing deadline. On this
record—which is all we have, given the absence of a reporter’s transcript—we
13
are not persuaded the trial court ever nullified or reconsidered its prior order
extending the defendants’ deadline to file their anti-SLAPP motion.
Even if the court nullified its order extending the defendants’ filing
deadline, and then subsequently erred by misconstruing its own nullification
order, the asserted error did not produce a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const.
art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside … unless … the court shall be of
the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of
justice.”].) The defendants filed their anti-SLAPP motion just 71 days after
service of the complaint—a mere 11 days after the default 60-day filing
deadline expired. Very little motion practice and virtually no discovery had
occurred.5 Further, Jiang did not argue he suffered any prejudice as a result