Angela Michelle Cela v. Sokol Cela
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(c)(5)(B). - 15 - in solido award “to protect [his] interest, which, as a result of inflation, becomes worth less each year.” Wife does not dispute that Husband would be “entitled to post-judgment interest on unpaid installments.” Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-14-122, “[i]nterest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.” This Court has long construed the statute’s language as clearly mandatory. See Sanders v. Sanders, No. M1998-00978-COA-R3-CV, 2001 WL 1660715, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App. Dec. 28, 2001) (citing Vooys v. Turner, 49 S.W.3d 318, 322 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001); Inman v. Inman, 840 S.W.2d 927, 932 (Tenn. Ct.