Opinion filed July 30, 2021
[…] pet. ref’d).
Here, Appellant specifically argues that neither “accomplice-witness”
testimony nor “jailhouse-informant” testimony can be used to corroborate the other.
However, for the reasons discussed below, we need not address the merits of
Appellant’s argument on appeal.
B. Analysis
Article 38.14 provides that “[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony
of an accomplice unless corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the
defendant with the offense committed; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it
merely shows the commission of the offense.” CRIM. PROC. art. 38.14 (emphasis
added). Article 38.075, which governs jailhouse statements or confessions that are
12
made by a defendant to another inmate, similarly provides in relevant part:
A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a
person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant’s
interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in
the same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is
corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with
the offense committed. In this subsection, “correctional facility” has
the meaning assigned by Section 1.07, Penal Code.
CRIM. PROC. art. 38.075(a) (emphasis added).
In this case, the trial court’s charge contained a general instruction as to the
corroboration requirement for any “accomplice-witness” testimony. The charge also