See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 174.021. The pay-parity amendment provides, on the other hand, that the City must compensate fire fighters in an amount that is at least equal to compensation provided to the City’s police officers. The majority suggests that the pay-parity amendment merely establishes a compensation “floor” for fire fighters. The majority envisions a hypothetical world in which fire fighters’ compensation, based on private sector FPERA 1 See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 174.005 (“This chapter preempts all contrary local ordinances, executive orders, legislation, or rules adopted by the state or by a political subdivision or agent of the state, including a personnel board, civil service commission, or home- rule municipality.”). 2 See City of Laredo v. Laredo Merchants Assoc., 550 S.W.3d 586, 593 (Tex. 2018) (“In this case, legislative intent in the Act to preempt local law is clear. The Act states that a local government or other political subdivision may not adopt certain ordinances.