Supreme Court of Texas
[…] municipality.”86 Further, the Texas Constitution provides that “no
charter or any ordinance passed under said charter shall contain any
82 See BCCA Appeal Grp., Inc. v. City of Houston, 496 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex.
2016).
Dall. Merch.’s & Concessionaire’s Ass’n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d
83
489, 491 (Tex. 1993).
84 Id.
85 Mo. Pac. R.R. v. Limmer, 299 S.W.3d 78, 84 & n.30 (Tex. 2009).
86 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 174.005.
24
provision inconsistent with the Constitution of the State, or of the
general laws enacted by the Legislature of this State.”87
We turn to whether Section 174.021’s compensation standard is
inconsistent with the pay‑parity amendment. For three reasons, we
conclude that it is.88
First, Section 174.002(a) expresses an overarching state policy
with respect to collective-bargaining compensation: “The policy of this
state is that a political subdivision shall provide its fire fighters . . . with
compensation and other conditions of employment that are substantially
the same as compensation and conditions of employment prevailing in
comparable private sector employment.” By providing a different
compensation measure than comparable private-sector pay, the
pay-parity amendment is inconsistent with Chapter 174’s expressed
policy for setting compensation according to private-sector employment
standards.