Supreme Court of Texas
[…] situated if their circumstances are comparable in all material respects,
including similar standards, supervisors, and conduct,” though their
circumstances need not be identical.69 And to prove discrimination based
on disparate employee discipline, the employees’ misconduct must
reflect “comparable seriousness.”70 In short, employment law commonly
calls on courts to analyze whether a plaintiff’s compensation or
conditions of employment are substantially equivalent to another who
68 Ysleta Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Monarrez, 177 S.W.3d 915, 917 (Tex. 2005);
see Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051 (“An employer commits an unlawful employment
practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age
the employer: (1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an
individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in
connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment[.]”).
69 Office of Att’y Gen. of Tex. v. Rodriguez, 605 S.W.3d 183, 198 (Tex.
2020); see Palasota v. Haggar Clothing Co., 499 F.3d 474, 486 (5th Cir. 2007)
(further defining and analyzing “substantially equivalent” employment).
70Monarrez, 177 S.W.3d at 917 (quoting McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.