Supreme Court of Texas
[…] comparable private-sector standards for the issues in dispute.41 If the
trial court finds that a public employer has not complied with Section
174.021’s private-sector pay standards, and further that the parties
have not reached a collective bargaining agreement or agreed to submit
the dispute to arbitration, then the court shall “declare the
compensation or other conditions of employment required by Section
174.021 for the period, not to exceed one year, as to which the parties
are bargaining.”42
In framing its constitutional challenge, the City ignores that
Section 174.252 requires a court to evaluate the City’s existing
compensation structure to determine whether the City has complied
with the statutory standard. A court does not declare compensation
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 174.252(b) (“If the court finds that the public
41
employer has violated Section 174.021, the court shall [enforce remedies].”).
42 Id. § 174.252(b)(2).
13
unless the City’s existing compensation falls short of the statutory
standard.43 Because the statute provides a legislatively defined
standard by which to assess the City’s compensation structure and links