Supreme Court of Texas
[…] the second suit. We affirm its judgment in the initial suit and remand
the case to the trial court for further proceedings to establish whether
the City has complied with Chapter 174’s compensation standards and,
if not, to set appropriate firefighter compensation.
I
A
Resolving these cases requires familiarity with The Fire and
Police Employee Relations Act in Local Government Code Chapter 174.
Chapter 174 is a comprehensive framework that governs collective
bargaining for those municipal employers whose voters have adopted it.
Chapter 174 forbids strikes and work stoppages.5 In return, it
provides a statutory collective-bargaining process and authorizes
judicial remedies when the parties fail to reach a bargain.6
4 See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 174.008 (“This chapter is binding and
enforceable against the employing public employer, and sovereign or
governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived only to the extent
necessary to enforce this chapter against that employer.”).
5 Id. § 174.202.
6 E.g., id. §§ 174.105, .252.
4
Notably, Chapter 174 does not dictate the terms for any
agreement the parties may choose to make. Under Section 174.022, a
city and a bargaining unit may agree on compensation and employment