Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Rather, the
statute expressly recognizes that neither side must agree to a particular
employment condition.76 The City’s argument about the required
content of a negotiation lacks statutory support.
Further, Section 174.022 provides that a public employer is
“considered to be in compliance with the requirements of Section
174.021,” if the bargaining parties reach an agreement, regardless of the
particular provisions of that agreement.77 A collective-bargaining
agreement need not incorporate private-sector standards to comply with
Chapter 174.78
75 Id. § 174.105(b).
76 Id. § 174.105(c).
77 Id. § 174.022(a).
78See id.; see also id. § 174.105(b) (“[T]he duty to bargain collectively
means a public employer and an association shall . . . execute a written
contract incorporating any agreement reached, if either party requests a
written contract.” (emphasis added)).
22
Instead, once the parties reach an impasse, Chapter 174’s
judicial-enforcement provision is triggered when two conditions are met:
(1) the collective-bargaining association requests arbitration, listing the
issues in dispute; and (2) the public employer refuses to engage in