Supreme Court of Texas
[…] agreement or a question arising under an agreement; and
(3) execute a written contract incorporating any agreement
reached, if either party requests a written contract.75
Unlike the compensation standards that the statute requires a court to
apply, the good faith provision does not require either party to negotiate
based on a particular standard or agree to particular terms. Rather, the
statute expressly recognizes that neither side must agree to a particular
employment condition.76 The City’s argument about the required
content of a negotiation lacks statutory support.
Further, Section 174.022 provides that a public employer is
“considered to be in compliance with the requirements of Section
174.021,” if the bargaining parties reach an agreement, regardless of the
particular provisions of that agreement.77 A collective-bargaining
agreement need not incorporate private-sector standards to comply with
Chapter 174.78
75 Id. § 174.105(b).
76 Id. § 174.105(c).
77 Id. § 174.022(a).