Supreme Court of Texas
[…] comparable private sector employment.” By providing a different
compensation measure than comparable private-sector pay, the
pay-parity amendment is inconsistent with Chapter 174’s expressed
policy for setting compensation according to private-sector employment
standards.
Second, Section 174.103 provides that fire and police departments
must bargain independently with their public employer unless they
voluntarily join together.89 The pay‑parity amendment, however,
requires the City to pay firefighters “the same base pay as persons of
87 Tex. Const. art. XI, § 5(a).
Given our disposition, we have no occasion to reach and express no
88
view on whether the City’s pay‑parity amendment is void because it fails to
comply with Section 141.034 of the Local Government Code.
89 Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 174.103(a) (“Except [when they voluntarily
join], the fire and police departments of a political subdivision are separate
collective bargaining units under this chapter.”).
25
like seniority” as certain police officer classifications.90 Given the
required parallel compensation, the police officers’ bargaining unit will
effectively—and not necessarily voluntarily—represent the Fire
Fighters at the bargaining table. As the Police Officers observe, the