USCA11 Case: 20-11756 Date Filed: 08/02/2021 Page: 1 of 15
[…] That Joint Equal Attained Age is reflected as a single number to reflect one age for
the Joint Insureds. And, when the Policies were issued, they listed the Joint Equal
Age as a single age—73 and 74, respectively. This reflects that the Joint Insureds
reached the next Joint Equal Attained Age as each year passed. Attained,
Merriam-Webster.com.
7
The understanding that a life insurance policy covering two people must equate the
insureds’ potentially differing ages into one age is also reflected in the Internal Revenue Code.
Cf. 26 C.F.R. § 1.7702-2(c) (stating “the attained age of the insured is determined . . . as if the
youngest individual were the only insured under the contract”).
8
“Attained” is defined as “to reach as an end.” Attained, Merriam-Webster.com,
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/attained (last visited July 28, 2021).
13
USCA11 Case: 20-11756 Date Filed: 08/02/2021 Page: 14 of 15
Reading these provisions together, Ruderman, 117 So. 3d at 948, “the