[Cite as State v. Thompson, 2021-Ohio-2632.]
[…] competent to stand trial before conducting the bench trial.
{¶ 9} Fundamental principles of due process require that a criminal defendant who
is not competent to stand trial may not be tried and convicted. State v. Braden, 98 Ohio
St.3d 354, 2003-Ohio-1325, ¶ 114. A defendant is presumed to be competent unless it is
demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that he is incapable of understanding
the nature and objective of the proceedings against him or of presently assisting in his
defense. R.C. 2945.37(G); State v. Murphy, 173 Ohio App.3d 221, 2007-Ohio-4535, ¶ 28
(12th Dist.).
{¶ 10} R.C. 2945.37 requires a trial court to conduct a competency hearing if the
issue of a defendant's competency is raised prior to trial. R.C. 2945.37(B). If the trial court
finds "by a preponderance of the evidence that, because of the defendant's present mental
condition, the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the
proceedings against the defendant or of assisting in the defendant's defense, the court shall
find the defendant incompetent to stand trial and shall enter an order authorized by [R.C.]
-3-
Butler CA2020-11-115
2945.38." R.C. 2945.37(G).
{¶ 11} R.C. 2945.38 governs the disposition of a defendant after an initial
determination that the defendant is not competent to stand trial and sets forth the
procedures for treatment and evaluation orders.