IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] seeing his [or her] award diminished in whole or in part by legal fees.’ ” Target
Nat’l Bank, 180 Wn. App. at 173-74 (quoting Northside Auto Serv., Inc. v.
Consumers United Ins. Co., 25 Wn .App. 486, 492, 607 P.2d 890 (1980)).
An award of fees under RCW 4.84.250 is mandatory if the prevailing party
meets the conditions of the statute. Kingston Lumber Supply Co. v. High Tech
Dev. Inc., 52 Wn. App. 864, 867, 765 P.2d 27 (1988). A plaintiff is the prevailing
party under RCW 4.84.250 only if the recovery exceeds the amount that the
plaintiff offered to settle.9 RCW 4.84.260. A defendant, on the other hand, is the
prevailing party if the plaintiff recovers nothing at trial, even if the defendant
8 RCW 4.84.250 provides in full:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060,
in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as
hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is seven thousand five hundred dollars or
less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the
costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’
fees. After July 1, 1985, the maximum amount of the pleading under this section
shall be ten thousand dollars.
9 RCW 4.84.280 outlines the procedure for a settlement offer and requires that a party
make the offer at least 10 days before trial. Beckmann v. Spokane Transit Auth., 107 Wn.2d 785,
787, 733 P.2d 960 (1987).
5
No. 81173-8-I/6