IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Lay, 112 Wn.
App. at 822-23.
Division Two of this court affirmed. Lay, 112 Wn. App. at 825. The court
held that the Lays’ pretrial motion for attorney fees and damages “was sufficient
notice under RCW 4.84.250 to apprise [the defendant neighbors] that the amount
in controversy was only $433, the true value of their case, and that the Lays
sought attorney fees only if they prevailed.” Lay, 112 Wn. App. at 825. The court
11 The court noted the predicament of a personal injury complainant who must notify a
defendant as to the amount of claimed damages under RCW 4.84.250 but may not include the
amount of damages in the complaint under RCW 4.28.360 (“In any civil action for personal
injuries, the complaint shall not contain a statement of damages sought.”). Beckmann, 107
Wn.2d at 789. The court, however, did not limit its holding to personal injury cases. Beckmann,
107 Wn.2d at 790.
7
No. 81173-8-I/8
noted that because the defendant neighbors knew of the potential for an award of