IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Court’s role “to weigh the evidence, determine questions of credibility or make its
own factual findings.”6 The Superior Court should merely decide if the evidence is
2
See Feldman v. YIDL Tr., 2018 WL 1151797, at *2 (Del. Ch. Mar. 5, 2018) (citing Smith v.
Christina Sch. Dist., 1996 WL 757282, at *1 (Del. Ch. Jan. 2, 1997)).
3
Mondestin v. Perdue Foods, LLC, 2019 WL 5561395, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Oct. 28, 2019).
4
Jogee v. Perdue Foods, LLC, 2020 WL 2124753, at *2 (Del. Super. Ct. May 4, 2020) (citation
omitted); see 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) (“In any judicial proceeding under this section, the findings of
the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the
absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the Court shall be confined to
questions of law.”).
5
Majaya v. Sojourners' Place, 2003 WL 21350542, at *4 (Del. Super. Ct. June 6, 2003).
6
Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. v. Div. of Unemployment Ins., 803 A.2d 931, 937 (Del. 2002).
4
legally adequate to support the [Board] ’s factual findings.”7 It is within the Board’s