IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Appellant appealed the Claims Deputy’s decision to the Chief Appeals
Referee (the “Referee”). On August 28, 2020, the Referee reversed the Claims
Deputy’s decision based on the termination date of March 15, 2020, concluding that
Appellant was discharged from her work without “just cause” in connection with her
work pursuant to 19 Del. C. 3314(2) and, thus, was qualified for unemployment
insurance benefits.
1
Even though the Claims Deputy used the words “just cause,” instead of “good cause,” he meant
“good cause” as he found that Appellant voluntarily quitted her work, citing 19 Del. C. § 3314(1).
The pertinent part of 19 Del. C. § 3314(1) reads: an individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
“[f]or the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to
such work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4
subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment
equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.” 19 Del. C. §3314(1) (emphasis added).
3
Subsequently, Employer appealed the Appeals Referee’s decision to the
Board. On November 25, 2020, the Board reversed the Referee’s decision. The
Board found that the termination date was June 8, 2020 and decided that Employer