State of Washington v. B.B.
[…] On appeal, the State does not expressly assert this position. Instead, the State focuses on the incongruity of any petition and order restoring rights potentially being sealed in juvenile court. The State objects, on constitutional grounds and other grounds, to the juvenile court handling the petition because of the implications of sealing the records. We, nonetheless, review the juvenile court’s authority to entertain a petition to restore firearm rights. We will later address any complications attended to sealing the petition and order. B.B. relies on RCW 9.41.040(4) for the proposition that he may present his petition to restore firearm rights in juvenile court. The statute reads in relevant part: (a) . . . if a person is prohibited from possession of a firearm . . . , the individual may petition a court of record to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored: (i) Under RCW 9.41.047. . . . (b) An individual may petition a court of record to have his or her right to possess a firearm restored under (a) of this subsection only at: (i) The court of record that ordered the petitioner’s prohibition on possession of a firearm; or (ii) The superior court in the county in which the petitioner resides. (Emphasis added.) 4 No. 37820-9-III State v.