Rule 60(b) and that the exception to a procedural bar under Martinez v. Ryan,
[…] Id.; see Clark v. Thaler, 673 F.3d 410, 423 (5th Cir. 2012) (stating that
mitigation evidence is “double-edged” when it “might permit an inference
18
Case: 18-70035 Document: 00515962872 Page: 19 Date Filed: 08/03/2021
No. 18-70035
that [the defendant] is not as morally culpable for his behavior, it also might
suggest [that the defendant], as a product of his environment, is likely to
continue to be dangerous in the future” (quoting Ladd v. Cockrell, 311 F.3d
349, 360 (5th Cir. 2002))); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.071
§ 2(b)(1) (permitting a jury to impose the death penalty only if it finds
unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt “a probability that the
defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
continuing threat to society”).
The district court determined that the double-edged nature of the
evidence that emerged from the subsequent investigation supported its
conclusion that Balentine could not show the requisite prejudice under
Strickland. Balentine, 2017 WL 9470540, at *15. The district court’s ruling