[Cite as Marchbanks v. Inland Prods., Inc., 2021-Ohio-2655.]
[…] Ohio
Constitution, Article IV, Section 4(B). Generally, jurisdiction has been "provided by law"
in R.C. 2305.01, which states that courts of common pleas have "original jurisdiction in all
civil cases in which the sum or matter in dispute exceeds the exclusive original jurisdiction
of county courts." Traditionally, common pleas courts are courts of general jurisdiction,
"with subject-matter jurisdiction that extends to 'all matters at law and in equity that are
not denied to it.' " Kuchta at ¶ 20, quoting Saxton v. Seiberling, 48 Ohio St. 554, 558-59
(1891).
{¶ 22} R.C. 163.01 to 163.22 govern the procedure by which an agency, including
ODOT, may appropriate private property. See R.C. 5519.01. Pursuant to that statutory
scheme, a "court of common pleas * * * of any county in which the property sought to be
appropriated is located in whole or in part" has the authority to adjudicate a petition for
appropriation. R.C. 163.01(D). ODOT does not contest that the trial court possessed
subject-matter jurisdiction over the instant action in accordance with R.C. 163.01 to 163.22.