502 ODOT v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc.
[…] that defendant was not entitled to compensation under ORS
374.035—the statute that grants ODOT the authority to
exercise the power of eminent domain to acquire interests
in real property necessary to establish a throughway.1 Id. at
589-90. Because the state had not sought to deprive defen-
dant of all access to the highway—that is, both the direct
access from defendant’s property frontage and indirect
access from Warner Avenue—Judge Sercombe concluded
that the statutory requirement that the state provide just
compensation to acquire defendant’s right of access did not
apply. Id. at 589-90.
1
ORS 374.035 provides, in part:
“(1) The Department of Transportation may, in the name of the state,
acquire by agreement, donation or exercise of the power of eminent domain,
fee title to or any interest in any real property, including easements of air,
view, light and access, which in the opinion or judgment of the department is
deemed necessary for the construction of any throughway, the establishment
of any section of an existing state road or highway as a throughway or the
construction of a service road.”
508 ODOT v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc.
In a dissenting opinion in which five judges joined,
Judge Wollheim concluded that the trial court had erred
in ruling that defendant was not entitled to adduce evi-
dence of damages resulting from the loss of direct access to