502 ODOT v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc.
[…] entitled to compensation.
11
A “throughway” is defined in the statutory scheme as “a highway or street
especially designed for through traffic, over, from or to which owners or occu-
pants of abutting land or other persons have no easement of access or only a lim-
ited easement of access, light, air or view, by reason of the fact that their property
abuts upon the throughway or for any other reason.” ORS 374.010.
Cite as 358 Or 501 (2015) 523
must be compensated when the state takes a right of access
to an abutting highway in the course of constructing a
throughway.12
ORS 374.035 provides, in part:
“(1) The Department of Transportation may, in the
name of the state, acquire by agreement, donation or exer-
cise of the power of eminent domain, fee title to or any
interest in any real property, including easements of air,
view, light and access, which in the opinion or judgment of
the department is deemed necessary for the construction
of any throughway, the establishment of any section of an
existing state road or highway as a throughway or the con-
struction of a service road.”
Defendant argues that ORS 374.035 requires that
property owners be compensated when the state takes
access rights in the course of constructing or improving a
throughway. In defendant’s view, ORS 374.035 is a “leg-