State v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc.
[…] The state’s second motion in limine sought to exclude evidence of damages resulting from the unappealed administrative closure of defendant’s driveways. The trial court never ruled on the state’s second motion. Nor did the state amend its pleadings to rely on the administrative closure or defendant’s failure to challenge it.

ORS 374.010 defines a “throughway” as

“a highway or street especially designed for through traffic, over, from or to which owners or occupants of abutting land or other persons have no easement of access or only a limited easement of access, light, air or view, by reason of the fact that their property abuts upon the throughway or for any other reason.”

The state alleged in its complaint and there is no dispute that the section of highway involved in this case is to be improved and maintained as a “throughway.”