State v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc.
[…] Lundberg, 312 Or 568, 571 n 1, 825 P2d 641, cert den, 506 US 975 (1992). Under Oregon law, “just compensation” for a taking is determined based on the fair market value of the property that is being taken. Fair market value, in turn, is “defined as the amount of money the property would bring if it were offered for sale by one who desired, but was not obliged, to sell and was purchased by one who was willing, but not obliged, to buy.” Lundberg, 312 Or at 574. If the condemner and the property owner are not able to agree on “just compensation,” the issue is tried to the jury or a court. See ORS 35.305(2) (“Condemner and defendant may offer evidence of just compensation, but neither party shall have the burden of proof of just compensation”).

A taking can also occur through governmental regulation that has the effect of rendering one’s property valueless, Cope v. City of Cannon Beach, 317 Or 339, 344, 855 P2d 1083 (1993), also known as a “regulatory taking.” As the United States Supreme Court explained in Pennsylvania Coal Co. v.