State v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc.
[…] The state cannot, on the one hand, seek to acquire an abutting landowner’s right of direct access through eminent domain and, on the other, claim that there is no right to establish just compensation for the taken property right.

Our conclusion finds support in the Supreme Court’s opinion in Douglas County v. Briggs, 286 Or 151, 593 P2d 1115 (1979). In Briggs, the county took action to establish an existing county road as a throughway pursuant to ORS 374.420(1), which provides:

“The county court or board of county commissioners may acquire by purchase, agreement, donation or exercise of the power of eminent domain, fee title or any interest in real property, including easements of air, view, light and access, which is necessary for the construction of a throughway or the establishment of a section of an existing county road as a throughway.”