State v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc.
[…] Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

Haselton, C. J., Nakamoto, J., Egan, J., Tookey, J., and Schuman, S. J., join in this dissent.

*611APPENDIX

[[Image here]]

The trial court never ruled on the state’s second motion in limine.

ODOT filed a cross-appeal but withdrew its cross-appeal in its answering brief.

However, that common-law right applies only to abutters of public highways that were constructed before May 12, 1951. ORS 374.405 provides:

“No rights in or to any state highway, including what is known as right of access, shall accrue to any real property abutting upon any portion of any state highway constructed, relocated or reconstructed after May 12, 1951, upon right of way, no part of the width of which was acquired prior to May 12,1951, for public use as a highway, by reason of the real property abutting upon the state highway.”

The state’s second motion in limine sought to exclude evidence of damages resulting from the unappealed administrative closure of defendant’s driveways. The trial court never ruled on the state’s second motion.