State v. Alderwoods (Oregon), Inc.
[…] In defendant’s view, ORS 374.055 requires that, when the state chooses not merely to regulate, but to acquire the direct access of an abutting landowner through the power of eminent domain, the property owner is entitled to present evidence of damages resulting from the loss of a right of access. For that reason, defendant asserts, the trial court erred in excluding its evidence of damages resulting from the state’s acquisition of its abutter’s right of direct access to Highway 99W.

In addition, as previously noted, 265 Or App at 596 n 3 (Wollheim, J., dissenting), ORS 374.405 provides:

“No rights in or to any state highway, including what is known as right of access, shall accrue to any real property abutting upon any portion of any state highway constructed, *599relocated or reconstructed after May 12, 1951, upon right of way, no part of the width of which was acquired prior to May 12, 1951, for public use as a highway, by reason of the real property abutting upon the state highway.”