concurring.
[…] The dissent does not disagree with that constitutional analysis. It concludes, however, that defendant has a statutory property right to use the driveways under ORS 374.035(1), which regulates the conversion of a highway to a throughway. The state concedes that it is condemning a construction easement as part of a throughway conversion project. ORS 374.035(1) provides:
*589“The Department of Transportation may, in the name of the state, acquire by agreement, donation or exercise of the power of eminent domain, fee title to or any interest in any real property, including easements of air, view, light and access, which in the opinion or judgment of the department is deemed necessary for the construction of any throughway, the establishment of any section of an existing state road or highway as a throughway or the construction of a service road. The department may accomplish such acquisition in the same manner and by the same procedure as real property is acquired for state highway purposes, except that in case the acquisition is by proceedings in eminent domain the resolution required under such procedure shall specify, in addition to other provisions and requirements of law, that the real property is required and is being appropriated for the purpose of establishing, constructing and maintaining a throughway.”
(Emphases added.)