concurring.
[…] In order to convert a highway to a throughway, then, it is necessary to eliminate all access rights of an abutter to the highway — both the direct access from the property frontage and indirect access from an adjacent connecting street. The authority to condemn that entire property interest does not imply, as suggested by the dissent, that there is a “direct access right” — a particular and discrete access easement for highway abutters — that is created by ORS 374.035(1).
That same general right of access, and not a specific easement, is the “right of access” referenced in ORS 374.405, which provides that there are “[n]o rights in or to any state highway, including what is known as right of access” for abutters to state highways constructed, relocated, or reconstructed after May 12,1951. In my view, neither ORS 374.035 (directly) nor ORS 374.405 (by implication) creates statutory property interests for particular access to state highways that can only be divested from the abutting property