Dewann Marquise Stone v. State of Iowa
[…] State, No. 18-0309, 2019



limitation periods in this section nor shall such claim relate back to a prior filing to
avoid the application of the limitation periods.” 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 149, § 8.
                                           5


WL 3945964, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Aug. 21, 2019) (noting a gap in the neighborhood

of six months does not meet the definition of prompt); see also Johnson v. State,

No. 19-1949, 2021 WL 210700, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 21, 2021) (collecting

cases on the meaning of “filed promptly”). And, as the State points out, the version

of Iowa Code section 822.3 in effect when Stone’s application was filed and

decided, provides “An allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel in a prior case

under [chapter 822] shall not toll or extend the limitation periods in this section nor

shall such claim relate back to a prior filing to avoid the application of the limitation

periods.” Stone responds in his reply brief that the State’s argument concerning

the amendment was not raised below and is therefore waived. We disagree. At

the hearing on the motion for summary disposition, the State pointedly argued,