Dewann Marquise Stone v. State of Iowa
[…] 1  See 914 N.W.2d 866, 891 (Iowa 2018) (holding that where a timely application is
filed within the statute of limitations alleging ineffective assistance of trial counsel,
the filing of a successive application that alleges ineffective assistance of
postconviction-relief counsel in presenting the ineffective-assistance-of-trial-
counsel claim, the filing of the second application relates back to the time of the
filing of the original application so long as the successive application is filed
promptly after the conclusion of the original action); see also Iowa Code § 822.3
(2020) (noting “applications must be filed within three years from the date the
conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the date the writ
of procedendo is issued”).
2 Effective July 1, 2019, the following language was added to section 822.3,

presumably in response to the Allison decision: “An allegation of ineffective
assistance of counsel in a prior case under this chapter shall not toll or extend the
                                           4


newly discovered evidence, the Thompson reports, were available to Stone no

later than 2015, so they do not serve as new grounds of fact as to his 2020

application to except Stone from the statute of limitations. After noting his review