People v. Hancock CA4/1
[…] When Hancock offered the items to her, she told him to get rid of them. Hancock also told Angelina he buried Bentz’s ring in their backyard and Angelina told Hancock to dig it up and dispose of it. B Legal Standards “California recognizes two marital privileges. First, a spouse may refuse to testify against the other spouse (spousal testimony privilege). (Evid. Code, § 970.) Second, a spouse may refuse to disclose or may prevent the other spouse from disclosing confidential communications between them during their marriage (marital communications privilege). (Evid. Code, § 980.)” (People v. Sinohui (2002) 28 Cal.4th 205, 208.) Section 980 states: “Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse …, whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital or domestic partnership relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he or she claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him or her and the other spouse while they were spouses.” As a general matter, the claimant of the confidential marital communication privilege has the burden to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, the facts necessary to sustain the claim. (People v. Von Villas (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 175, 221 (Von Villas).)