IN RE: §
[…] The executed return
was filed with the district clerk on the day of the Daubert hearing. The State argued below in support of the motion to
quash and protective order that counsel for Hernandez had not provided the State with notice of the subpoena because
he did not serve the prosecutor with a copy of the defendant’s application for subpoena duces tecum. Article 24.03 of
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure itself does not expressly require the party issuing the subpoena to serve the
opposing party with a copy of the subpoena. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 24.03 (requiring the application
“be filed with the clerk” who is responsible for “[placing it] with the papers in the cause or, if the application is filed
electronically, placed with any other electronic information linked to the number of the cause[]” and [making] the
application “available to both the State and the defendant.”). However, even if counsel for Relator did not violate the
rules of procedure, the last-minute service of the subpoena and lack of a courtesy copy shared among all counsel may