IN RE: §
[…] but that Order May be Revisited
The only portion of the protective order that remains is a prohibition on Hernandez from
issuing further “repeated subpoenas” for any other information and records linked or identifiable
to Officer Melero. Hernandez argues this discovery limitation impedes her ability to utilize
subpoenas as she deems necessary and therefore is unauthorized.
The right to issue subpoenas is not absolute. A person may challenge a subpoena by filing
19
a motion to quash or a motion for protective order. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 39.04
(“rules prescribed in civil cases for issuance of . . . subpoenaing witnesses . . . as to the manner
and form of taking and returning the same. . . govern in criminal actions, when not in conflict with
this Code.”); see also TEX.R.CIV.P. 192.6 (“A person from whom discovery is sought, and any
other person affected by the discovery request, may move . . . for an order protecting that person
from the discovery sought.”)