IN RE No. 08-19-00151-CR
[…] The State of Texas indicted James Heredia on two counts of engaging in organized criminal
activity. The indictment arose out of an on-going conflict between the Bandidos Outlaw
Motorcycle Gang, and the Traviezos Motorcycle Club. Heredia is alleged to have committed an
aggravated assault with a deadly weapon (Count I) and assault (Count II) and did so as a member
of a criminal street gang. Accordingly, his alleged membership in the Bandidos, its status as a
possible criminal street gang, and his actions in furtherance of that group are elements of the
charged offense. See TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 71.02(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, with
the intent to establish, maintain, or participate . . . as a member of a criminal street gang, the person
commits or conspires to commit one or more of the following: . . . aggravated assault . . . [.]”).
Heredia’s was one of ten pending or dismissed cases arising from the same incident that
gave rise to the accusations in this case. One of those other cases went to trial, but the jury was
unable to reach a unanimous verdict.