Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] filed more than six years after she defaulted on the Note in May 2008 and Citi
issued its August 29, 2008, notice of default and intent to accelerate, was time-
barred under D.C. Code § 28:3-118(a). Section 28:3-118(a) provides generally
that “an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a
definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated
in the note, or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due
date.”
7
The Superior Court relied instead on D.C. Code § 12-301(6) (2012 Repl. &
2020 Supp.), which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by
law, actions [on any . . . instrument under seal] may not be brought after the
expiration of [12 years] from the time the right to maintain the action accrues[.]”
On both the Note and the Deed of Trust, the word “seal” appears next to Ms.
Archie’s signature. We have explained that “[w]hen the instrument is made by an
individual, the word ‘seal’ next to the signature is ‘standing alone, sufficient to