Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] terms which are unreasonably favorable to the other party” (substantive
unconscionability). Williams v. Walker-Thomas Furniture, 350 F.2d at 449. But
“in an egregious situation, one or the other may suffice.” Bennett, 434 A.2d at 480
n.4. In addition, “a finding of liability under [section 28-3904(r) of the CPPA
[Consumer Protection Procedures Act] for “mak[ing] or enforc[ing]
unconscionable terms or provisions” of a sale of credit] would be highly probative
of common law unconscionability.” Williams v. First Gov’t Mortg. & Inv’rs
Corp., 225 F.3d 738, 748 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (citing D.C. Code §§ 28-3904(r)(1) &
(5), which require consideration of “knowledge by the person at the time credit
sales are consummated that there was no reasonable probability of payment in full
of the obligation by the consumer” and the person’s having “knowingly taken
advantage of the inability of the consumer reasonably to protect [her] interests by
18
reasons of age, physical or mental infirmities, ignorance, illiteracy, or inability to
understand the language of the agreement, or similar factors”).
In rejecting Ms. Archie’s unconscionability affirmative defense, the Superior
Court cited evidence that Ms. Archie had taken out other refinancing loans; 7
benefitted from the loans, including the Premier loan, by receiving cash
distributions; and admittedly failed to read the loan documents.