Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] decide here that issue left open in Logan, because PennyMac sought foreclosure in
its capacity as the holder of the Note and beneficiary of the Deed of Trust.
30
also possibly could help arrange a loan modification. While there is no evidence in
the present record that PennyMac arranged a loan modification, attempted to do so,
or was asked to do so, we cannot say at this stage that Ms. Archie will be unable to
show that PennyMac functioned as a merchant in its dealings with her such that
relief under the CPPA is unavailable. See D.C. Code § 28-3901(a)(3) (defining
“merchant” to include a person who “does or would supply the goods or services
which are or would be the subject matter of a trade practice” (emphasis added));
Ali, 636 F.3d at 628 (affirming summary judgment in favor of defendant where
there was no evidence “even suggesting [that he] . . . held himself out as a person
who would supply, any goods or services to Ali” or “offered his services to ‘help’