Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] inter alia, “the fairness of First Government’s sales practices” in considering
whether the borrower had a meaningful choice). The court also did not consider
whether the Premier loan could reasonably be found to be substantively
unconscionable, i.e., “unreasonably favorable to [Premier]” — which immediately
offloaded any risk by selling the loan to Citi — because it “knew [Ms. Archie]
could not afford the terms of the agreement.” Williams v. Aries Fin., 2009 U.S.
Dist. LEXIS 107812 at *32. 8
8
See also D.C. Code § 28-3904(r)(1) (CPPA provision instructing that, in
determining whether terms of a credit agreement are unconscionable, courts are to
consider “knowledge by the person at the time the credit sales are consummated
that there was no reasonable probability of payment in full of the obligation by the
consumer”; Williams v. First Gov’t Mortg., 225 F.3d at 742 (affirming jury verdict
on CPPA violation based on evidence that lender made Williams a loan knowing
(continued…)
20
U.S. Bank argues that Ms. Archie cannot prove unconscionability because