State of Washington v. Vera Marie Hamilton
[…] Hamilton visitor’s gun, the court concluded, “must be considered in this context.” Id. Given the circumstances, it concluded she had not been in a position during that chaotic 15 minutes to exercise dominion and control over his firearm. Ms. Hamilton was not dealing with a fleeting, chaotic intrusion by someone so intimidating that no homeowner would risk acting on their access to the intruder’s firearm. The evidence of her constructive possession of the rifle was sufficient. III. THIRD DEGREE POSSESSION OF STOLEN PROPERTY Under RCW 9A.56.140(1), “[p]ossessing stolen property” means “knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.” Ms. Hamilton argues that with respect to the stolen snatch block, come-along, and tie straps, there was insufficient evidence that she possessed them or knew they were stolen. The double-doored storage area, as a part of Ms.