State of Washington v. Vera Marie Hamilton
[…] RCW 9A.76.050 (emphasis added). By the statute’s plain language, the knowledge required to constitute rendering criminal assistance is knowledge of the 13 No. 36837-8-III State v. Hamilton assisted person’s commission of “a crime” or that the assisted person is being sought for commission of “a crime.” The seriousness of the crime the assisted person has committed dictates whether a defendant’s assistance is first, second, or third degree rendering criminal assistance. RCW 9A.76.070(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class A felony or equivalent juvenile offense.” By this statute’s plain language, it does not require the State to prove that the defendant knew the person being assisted had committed or was being sought for, e.g., a class A felony.