Texas Department of Transportation v. Kathleen Galloway-Powe, Individually and as Representatives of the Estates of Manley D. Galloway, and Elfriede Galloway
[…] DC-17-46346 DISSENTING OPINION The Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT) appeals the trial court’s denial of its motion to dismiss Kathleen Galloway-Powe’s wrongful death and survivor actions for lack of jurisdiction. Because I would affirm the trial court’s Order denying TxDOT’s motion to dismiss, I respectfully dissent. TxDOT argues that it retains sovereign immunity based upon Section 101.056 of the Texas Tort Claims Act. Section 101.056 of the Texas Tort Act states: This chapter does not apply to a claim based on: (1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or (2) a governmental unit's decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM CODE § 101.056 (West).