RENDERED: JULY 30, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Id. “The
Commonwealth’s failure to prove an essential element of a crime is necessarily
palpable because the Due Process Clause protects a criminal defendant against
conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of each fact necessary to
prove all the elements of a crime.” Lisle v. Commonwealth, 290 S.W.3d 675, 680
(Ky. App. 2009).
-8-
Thus, we will review Collins’s claim for the purpose of determining
whether the Commonwealth presented sufficient proof of each fact necessary to
sustain a conviction for first-degree promoting contraband. KRS 520.050
provides:
(1) A person is guilty of promoting contraband in the first
degree when:
(a) He knowingly introduces dangerous
contraband into a detention facility or a
penitentiary; or
(b) Being a person confined in a detention
facility or a penitentiary, he knowingly
makes, obtains, or possesses dangerous
contraband.
(2) Promoting contraband in the first degree is a Class D
felony.
Our Supreme Court has held that “[p]romoting contraband in the first degree
requires possession of dangerous contraband[.]” Tyler v. Commonwealth, 805
S.W.2d 126, 127 (Ky. 1991). Therefore, we must determine whether the presence