Barbara Perry v. Zoetis LLC
[…] Perry says that she actually performed all the duties of M.F.’s job and most of the duties of N.G.’s job. But she presents no facts that would establish that she was required to do so. The record shows that Perry was a diligent worker who frequently volunteered to take on tasks that Zoetis did not require.2 While Perry’s work ethic is laudable, the fact that she was not paid more for the extra tasks, or for her skill in completing them, is not proof of sex discrimination. See 29 C.F.R. § 1620.15(a) (“Possession of a skill not needed to meet the requirements of the job cannot be considered in making a determination regarding equality of skill. The efficiency of the employee’s performance in the job is not in itself an appropriate factor to consider in evaluating skill.”); see also Cullen 2 Perry’s arguments that she performed many of the duties of the higher grade lab tech positions better than her male comparators actually highlight the differences in duties and responsibilities between her position and theirs.