No. 122,039
[…] Rep. 733)
said to form an exception to the general rule that one crime cannot be proved in order to
establish another independent crime. In fact, however, they fall within the rule already
stated. Such evidence is admitted not because it proves other offenses, but in spite of that
fact. Its justification is that it is corroborative of the direct evidence of the offense
charged. [Citations omitted.]" State v. Borchert, 68 Kan. 360, 361-62, 74 P. 1108 (1904).
The Kansas Legislature in 2009 recognized the unique nature of other crimes
evidence in sex offense cases by enacting K.S.A. 2009 Supp. 60-455 section (d). That
statute is expansive, as it "allows the admission of any propensity evidence that is
relevant and probative" in sex offense cases. Boysaw, 309 Kan. at 539. It states:
"Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-445, and amendments thereto, in a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense . . . evidence of the defendant's
commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative." K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 60-455(d).
This contrasts with the general rule in cases not charging a sex offense—in those
cases, "evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion,
is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the
basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another
specified occasion." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-455(a). The Legislature
has thus recognized that propensity evidence in sex offense cases is different than
propensity evidence in other cases.
Because White was charged with a sexual offense and his 2014 confession was