No. 122,039
[…] him from forming an adequate defense. The Nunn court found that "[t]ime is not an
indispensable ingredient of the offenses of indecent liberties with a child or aggravated
criminal sodomy." 244 Kan. 207, Syl. ¶ 19. The court explained that "'it is not unusual for
uncertainty as to dates to appear particularly where the memories of children are
involved.'" 244 Kan. at 227 (quoting State v. Sisson, 217 Kan. 475, 478, 536 P.2d 1369
[1975]). As Kansas law recognizes, children experience the passage of time differently
than adults. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2201(b)(4) (Revised Kansas Code for Care of
Children stating the policy of the state is to "acknowledge that the time perception of a
child differs from that of an adult").
Uncertainty about dates was apparent here. Not only were C.U.'s memories made
when she was around eight years old, they laid dormant in her mind for over eight years
before she told her aunt about the incident. And when objecting to the amendment,
24